Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] “Forensic facility” is defined to mean a separate and secure facility established within the department or agency to serve forensic clients.[2]
Section 916.106(12), Florida Statutes, defines “Institutional security personnel” to mean “the staff of forensic facilities who meet or exceed the requirements of s. 943.13 and who are responsible for providing security, protecting clients and personnel, enforcing rules, preventing and investigating unauthorized activities, and safeguarding the interests of citizens in the surrounding communities.” (e.s.)
You state that DCF is of the opinion that the above statute authorizes DCF to employ correctional officers.