Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] You state, however, that although the above statute does not specify the discipline, historically DCF has applied the correctional officer standards to institutional security personnel since such personnel were at one time classified and certified as correctional officers under the career service system.[5] While the statutes and career classifications have changed, it appears that both DCF and FDLE have until recently continued to treat institutional security personnel as certified correctional officers.
Section 943.10(2), Florida Statutes, defines “Correctional officer” to mean
“any person who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a correctional institution; however, the term “correctional officer” does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel.” (e.s.)