Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] In February 2007, FDLE notified the Department of Children and Families (DCF) that DCF’s institutional security personnel did not appear to have the same statutory authority as possessed by correctional officers as defined in section 943.10(2), Florida Statutes, and that DCF was not considered an “employing agency” as defined in section 943.10(4), Florida Statutes.[1] In light of the significant impact on the many certified correctional officers currently employed as institutional security personnel by DCF, you have asked this office’s opinion on this issue.
Section 916.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that it is the intent of the Legislature that DCF “maintain separate and secure forensic facilities and programs for the treatment or training of defendants who have been charged with a felony and who have been found to be incompetent to proceed due to their mental illness, mental retardation, or autism, or who have been acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity, and who, while still under the jurisdiction of the committing court, are committed to the department or agency under the provisions of this chapter.” “Forensic facility” is defined to mean a separate and secure facility established within the department or agency to serve forensic clients.[2]