Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] In contrast, for example, section 190.046(1), Florida Statutes, relating to the contraction or expansion of a district, only states that the petition to contract or expand the new district shall contain the same information required by section 190.005(1)(a)1. and 8., Florida Statutes, unless the petition to amend the boundaries of the district exceeds the amount of land specified in section 190.005(1)(f), Florida Statutes. In such a case, the petition to expand the boundaries shall be considered a petition to establish a new district and shall follow all of the procedures specified in section 190.005, Florida Statutes.[7]
In addition, section 190.046(2), Florida Statutes, governs the termination of community development districts. It provides that a district “shall remain in existence unless[,]” among other things, “[t]he district is merged with another district as provided in subsection (3)[.]”[8] Such language reflects a legislative intent that upon merger, the former community development districts no longer exist and a new district has been created.[9]