Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Prior to filing said petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which said debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement by the board of supervisors elected by the electors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district.” (e.s.)
Section 190.005(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.” The statute sets forth the various requirements for the petition, including “[a] designation of five persons to be the initial members of the board of supervisors, who shall serve in that office until replaced by elected members as provided in s. 190.006.”[4] (e.s.)