Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e.s.) Pursuant to section 4(e) of the district’s charter, the commission may “exercise such police powers as by resolution the commission shall determine to be necessary for the effective and complete control, regulation, and protection of the district.”[6] (e.s.) Thus, Chapter 00-478, Laws of Florida, providing for the exercise of authority by the commission uses the term “resolution,” not ordinance.[7]
You refer to the provisions of Chapter 315, Florida Statutes, relating to ports.[8] The only reference in Chapter 315 to “ordinance” is contained in section 315.03(1), Florida Statutes, which states that each unit is authorized and empowered:
“To acquire, construct, lease, operate and maintain any port facilities either within or without or partly within and partly without the corporate limits of the unit, or within or partly within the corporate limits of any other unit on property owned or acquired by it; provided, however, that no unit shall acquire, construct, lease, operate or maintain port facilities other than channels or turning basins in any county of the state other than the county in which such unit is located without securing the prior approval or consent of the unit or units in which such port facilities are proposed to be located, which approval or consent, if given, shall be evidenced by a resolution or ordinance duly adopted.” (e.s.)