Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Youindicate, however, that the contractual arrangement with the privatefirm has been suspended until resolution of this issue. Owners arerequired to produce proof of current vaccination in order to purchase atag. There is some question as to whether a private firm may possessinformation relating to rabies vaccination records which is otherwiseexempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act.
The ability of the county to contract with a private entity for theadministration of the registration program has been questioned in lightof section 828.30(5), Florida Statutes, and a previous informal opinionfrom this office. Section 828.30(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
“An animal owner’s name, street address, phone number, and animal tagnumber contained in a rabies vaccination certificate provided to theanimal control authority is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a),Art. I of the State Constitution. However, any person who has been bitten,scratched, or otherwise exposed to a zoonotic disease or the physicianof such person; a veterinarian who is treating an animal that has beenbitten, scratched, or otherwise exposed to a zoonotic disease; or theowner of an animal that has been bitten, scratched, or otherwise exposedto a zoonotic disease shall be provided with any information containedin a rabies vaccination certificate but only with respect to theparticular animal biting, scratching, or otherwise causing exposure. Anyperson with an animal tag number may receive vaccination certificateinformation with regard to that animal. Law enforcement andprosecutorial agencies; other animal control authorities; emergency andmedical response and disease control agencies; or other governmentalhealth agencies shall be provided information contained in the rabiesvaccination certificate for the purpose of controlling the transmissionof rabies; however, the receiving agencies and authorities must notrelease the exempt information.”
Violation of this section is a civil infraction punishable as providedin section 828.27(2), Florida Statutes.[2]