Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] These factors led to the conclusion that the fees were special assessments that, in the absence of legislation subjecting the state to liability, could not be assessed against state property. It was noted in the opinion that, to the extent the city sought to impose the fees as service charges, however, the state could be liable for such charges.
There appears to be confusion, however, in whether a municipality has the ultimate discretion in levying and collecting special assessments, given the provisions in section 170.201, Florida Statutes. That section states:
“(1) In addition to other lawful authority to levy and collect special assessments, the governing body of a municipality may levy and collect special assessments to fund capital improvements and municipal services, including, but not limited to, fire protection, emergency medical services, garbage disposal, sewer improvement, street improvement, and parking facilities. The governing body of a municipality may apportion costs of such special assessments based on:
(a) The front or square footage of each parcel of land; or
(b) An alternative methodology, so long as the amount of the assessment for each parcel of land is not in excess of the proportional benefits as compared to other assessments on other parcels of land.
(2) Property owned or occupied by a religious institution and used as a place of worship or education; by a public or private elementary, middle, or high school; or by a governmentally financed, insured, or subsidized housing facility that is used primarily for persons who are elderly or disabled shall be exempt from any special assessment levied by a municipality to fund any service if the municipality so desires. . . .” (e.s.)