Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Augustine have asked substantially the following question:
Is the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind subject to a special assessment for fire services imposed by the City of St. Augustine?
You state that the City of St. Augustine imposed a special assessment against the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind for municipal fire services in fiscal year 2007, but that the assessment has been withdrawn until resolution of the question raised.[1]
The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind (FSDB) is recognized in section 1002.36, Florida Statutes, as:
“a state-supported residential public school for hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in preschool through 12th grade. The school is a component of the delivery of public education within Florida’s K-20 education system and shall be funded through the Department of Education. . . .”
The board of trustees for FSDB is statutorily created and required to act consistently with all laws and rules applicable to state agencies.