Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Bill McCollum, Attorney General
Dear Mr. Ruvin:
As Miami-Dade Clerk of Courts, you have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question:
Does section 28.241(1)(c), Florida Statutes, authorize the clerk to charge the $295.00 filing fee for counterpetitions?
Section 28.241, Florida Statutes, which provides filing fees for trial and appellate proceedings, was amended by Chapter 2008-111, Florida Statutes, effective
July 1, 2008.[1] The changes made to subsections (1) and (2) of the statute provide for increases in the amount of filing fees for civil actions in circuit court.[2]
Section 28.241(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended by section 8, Chapter 2008-111, Laws of Florida, provides that “[t]he party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $295 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five.” The statute goes on to require the clerk to remit specified amounts from this filing fee to the Department of Revenue for deposit in various funds: the General Revenue Fund; the Financial Services’ Administrative Trust Fund; the state courts’ Mediation and Arbitration Trust Fund; the Clerks of