Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] However, unlike the commission, the council, created by special act to review personnel practices and hearing career service personnel complaints of various governmental entities within Monroe County, appeared to be in the nature of an independent special district and thus not subject to Article II, section 5(a), Florida Constitution.[7]
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that membership on the Volusia Growth Management Commission constitutes an office for purposes of the constitutional prohibition against dual office-holding contained in Article II, section 5(a), Florida Constitution.
Question Two
Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides:
“No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.”
Thus, resolution of your question depends on whether the Volusia Growth Management Commission is a “state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency.”