Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
When an agency has reached a settlement with an individual who has filed a discrimination complaint, the claimant has pursued the claim and may not request confidentiality pursuant to section 119.071(2)(g)2., Florida Statutes.
Your letter includes discussion of an attendant “funded settlement” for which confidentiality has been requested. The settlement includes payment of funds to the alleged victim and the payment of attorney’s fees.
Section 119.071(2)(g)1.a., Florida Statutes, states:
“All complaints and other records in the custody of any agency which relate to a complaint of discrimination relating to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in connection with hiring practices, position classifications, salary, benefits, discipline, discharge, employee performance, evaluation, or other related activities are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until a finding is made relating to probable cause, the investigation of the complaint becomes inactive, or the complaint or other record is made part of the official record of any hearing or court proceeding.”