AGO 2009-57
[…] Arbitrator Sherman stated that statutory standards in. his opinion “. . . are intended to he applied only selectively depending upon the circumstances of each case `that the standards’ are not to be given equal weight in every case . . .” and “Indeed in some cases particular standards probably have no applicability and should not even influence the decision.” City of Winter Haven, 65 LA 557 (1975)

Accordingly, this Special Magistrate will consider and give weight to all of the five factors listed in Section 447.405
recognizing that some factors may deserve greater weight and discussion in this Recommended Decision. Further, the statutory language, “The factors, among others, to be given weight by the Special Master”, is recognition that the Special Magistrate may also consider other well-founded principles of interest arbitration. The five express statutory factors in 447.405 are: