Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] When a statute enumerates the things upon which it operates, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned.[4] Thus, a listing of allowed expenditures for LOFT revenues precludes use of such revenues for any other purpose.
The statute clearly authorizes the use of LOFT revenues to fund programs that, among others, provide roadway and right-of-way drainage, street lighting, and traffic signalization.
While not applicable in this instance, section 336.025(8), Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing body of a county with a population of 50,000 or less on April 1, 1992, or the governing body of a municipality within such a county to use local option fuel tax revenues to “fund infrastructure projects, if such projects are consistent with the local government’s approved comprehensive plan[.]” The paragraph further states: “Except as provided in subsection (7), such funds shall not be used for the operational expenses of any infrastructure.”