Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As a statutorily created entity, the district may only exercise such powers as have been expressly granted by statute or must necessarily be exercised in order to carry out an express power.[7] Moreover, any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power sought to be exercised must be resolved against the exercise thereof.[8]
A review of the enabling legislation for the district, as well as Chapter 298, Florida Statutes, failed to reveal a provision authorizing the expenditure of district funds for arthropod control. Section 298.22, Florida Statutes, in setting forth the powers of the board of supervisors of a water control district, provides that the board “has full power and authority to construct, complete, operate, maintain, repair, and replace any and all works and improvements necessary to execute the water control plan[,]” which is defined as