Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, generally addresses the creation and operation of mosquito control districts in this state.[2] Section 388.111, Florida Statutes, states that “[i]n the event of a vacancy due to any cause in any board of commissioners, the same shall be filled by appointment by the Commissioner of Agriculture for the unexpired term.” Thus, for those mosquito control districts created and operating under the provisions of Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, the controlling statute directs that the Commissioner of Agriculture fills by appointment any vacancy on the board of commissioners of the district.