Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In support thereof, you cite to several provisions of section 775.21, Florida Statutes, “The Florida Sexual Predators Act,” in which the Legislature has expressed its concern regarding the threat sexual predators pose to public safety, [6] and which requires law enforcement agencies to inform members of the community and the public of a sexual predator’s presence.[7] In recognition that the Florida Offender Alert System is not limited to alerts for sexual predators but also includes notification of sexual offenders, you refer to section 943.0435, Florida Statutes, which requires sexual offenders to register with FDLE, and which provides in part in subsection (12):
“The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount government interest. . . . Releasing information concerning sexual offenders to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and the release of such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety. . . .”
Section 119.071(5)(j)1., Florida Statutes, does not identify any specific notification system other than to refer to “emergency” notifications.