Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The county questions, however, whether it may negotiate the lease of airport property for a term in excess of 30 years for the privatization of its airport.
Section 125.35(1), Florida Statutes, states:
“(a) The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), the board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to:
1. Negotiate the lease of an airport or seaport facility;
2. Modify or extend an existing lease of real property for an additional term not to exceed 25 years, where the improved value of the lease has an appraised value in excess of $20 million; or
3. Lease a professional sports franchise facility financed by revenues received pursuant to s. 125.0104 or s. 212.20;
under such terms and conditions as negotiated by the board.” (e.s.)