Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
Section 166.0495, Florida Statutes, authorizes a municipality to enter into an interlocal agreement for the provision of law enforcement services with only those municipalities which adjoin the municipality and are located within the same county as the municipality.
Section 166.0495, Florida Statutes, provides:
“A municipality may enter into an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01 with an adjoining municipality or municipalities within the same county to provide law enforcement services within the territorial boundaries of the other adjoining municipality or municipalities. Any such agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement and shall comply with s. 112.0515, if applicable.