Lester Bales, Jr., City Attorney, Zephyrhills
[…] The point of sale for metered service, unless otherwise explicitly agreed, is the meter itself. Thus, if the meter is outside the corporate limits, there can be no tax imposed under s. 166.231, F.S. As amplified in the following discussion, your question is answered in the negative. Before responding to the above question, I must note that a municipality is without authority to levy a utility tax on any sewer service regardless of the location of the user in relation to municipal territorial limitations and notwithstanding any special act to the contrary. Attorney General Opinion 074-379. Section 166.231(1), F.S., provides that: “A municipality may levy a tax on the purchase of . . . water service . . . . The tax shall be only upon purchases within the municipality . . . .” The question thus becomes, as you point out in your letter, whether the purchase is considered as occurring within or without the corporate limits.