Lester Bales, Jr., City Attorney, Zephyrhills
[…] Attorney General Opinion 074-379. Section 166.231(1), F.S., provides that: “A municipality may levy a tax on the purchase of . . . water service . . . . The tax shall be only upon purchases within the municipality . . . .” The question thus becomes, as you point out in your letter, whether the purchase is considered as occurring within or without the corporate limits. There is a lack of direct authority on this point, but it is my opinion that the purchase of water service takes place when the water passes through the metering device used to compute usage. Section 672.106(1), F.S., states that “a `sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” Section 672.401(2), F.S., states that: “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .” Regulation 25-10.15(8), Florida Administrative Code, specifies