Tom Webb, Secretary, Department of Transportation, Tallahassee
[…] Tom Webb, Secretary, Department of Transportation, Tallahassee

Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
July 14, 1975

RE: UNIFORM TRAFFIC CONTROL LAW COUNTIES MAY NOT ESTABLISH SPEED LIMITS FOR STATE ROADS

Counties and speed limits for state roads

Robert L. Shevin, Attorney General Prepared by: Donald D. Conn, Assistant Attorney General

QUESTION: May a county establish reduced speed limits and impose requirements for the posting of such speed limits on state roads?

SUMMARY: Counties may not establish speed limits and impose requirements for the posting of such speed limits on state roads. Section 316.006(3), F.S., gives counties “original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries except state roads, . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 316.006(1), F.S., gives the Department of Transportation original jurisdiction over all state roads throughout the state.