Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Article I, s. 6, State Const., provides: The right of employees, by and through a labor organization, to bargain collectively shall not be denied or abridged. Public employees shall not have the right to strike. This provision grants to public employees the same right of collective bargaining as is granted to private employees, except for the right to strike. Dade County Classroom Teachers Ass’n, Inc. v. Legislature, 269 So.2d 684 (Fla. 1972). And implicit in the right to “bargain collectively” is the right to bargain for higher wages. See also s. 447.309, F.S. (1974 Supp.), authorizing collective bargaining on behalf of public employees “in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit.” But the right to bargain collectively granted to public employees by Art.