Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In those cases where there is a determination that no just cause for the dismissal existed, however, the commission may order the reinstatement of the employee with or without back pay.[9]
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Your second question concerns an interpretation of the commission’s jurisdiction to hear appeals from cases based upon allegation of abuse or neglect under s. 415.103, F.S., or s. 415.504, F.S. In appeals arising from such cases, s. 447.208(1), F.S., provides that the hearing by the commission “may not be held until the confirmed report of abuse or neglect has been upheld pursuant to the procedures for appeal in ss. 415.103 and 415.504.”
Thus, the statute clearly states that only after a classification[10]