Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
Veterans’ preference requires that a preferred veteran be given special consideration at each step of the employment selection process, but does not require the employment of a preferred veteran over a nonveteran who is the “most qualified” applicant for the position. If a nonveteran is hired, however, the employing agency must document and justify the decision, subject to review by the Division of Veterans’ Affairs and the Public Employees Relations Commission.
Section 295.085(1), F.S., provides as follows:
In all positions in which the appointment or employment of persons is not subject to a written examination, with the exception of those positions included under s. 110.205(2) and with the exception of comparable positions in the political subdivisions of the state, preference in appointment and employment shall be given by the state and its political subdivisions first to those persons included under s. 295.07(1) and (2), and second to those persons included under s. 295.07(3) and (4), provided such persons possess the minimum qualifications necessary to the discharge of the duties involved.[1] (e.s.)
In AGO 81-63, this office addressed substantially the same question you have raised. At the time the opinion was authored, however, neither the Legislature nor the Department of Administration (department) had provided guidelines as to how the veterans’ preference should be applied to veterans seeking employment in noncompetitive career service positions.[2] It was concluded that the absence of legislation or administrative rules outlining a procedure for the award of veterans’ preference in noncompetitive positions did not relieve employing agencies from giving preference to veterans.[3]
In 1987, s. 295.085, F.S., was amended to apply to all positions, with specified exceptions, in the career service system not subject to a written examination.[4] Thus, the Legislature clearly mandates that preference be given to veterans for employment in all career service positions even though an examination is not required.[5]