Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Counties may now provide by ordinance the procedures to be used in that county for purchasing commodities or may deal with each purchase or contract on an individual basis, with or without competitive bidding, as may best serve the public interest.[7]
However, supervisors of elections are statutorily guaranteed their independence from the counties in making purchases. Section 129.202(2), F.S., provides:
The independence of the supervisor of elections shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment; the selection of personnel. . . .[8]
In AGO 78-122, this office considered that similar language contained in s. 30.53, F.S., providing for the sheriffs’ independence. This office stated that to require the sheriff to submit his needs to the board of county commissioners for competitive bids “would effectively take away his purchasing power and place it back in the board of county commissioners.” Thus, this office concluded that the sheriffs were not required to take competitive bids in purchasing goods, supplies and equipment.[9]