Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
January 5, 1989
Initial nonenforceable civil process
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
The Honorable R.B. Shore Clerk of the Circuit Court Manatee County Post Office Box 1000 Bradenton, Florida 34206
Dear Mr. Shore:
You have asked substantially the following question:
What constitutes “initial nonenforceable civil process” pursuant to s. 48.021, F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 88-135, Laws of Florida?
In sum:
“Initial nonenforceable civil process” is that initial civil process which is not required by statute to be served by the sheriff.
Section 48.021(1), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 88-135, Laws of Florida, provides in part that “[a]ll process shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the person to be served is found, except initial nonenforceable civil process may be served by a special process server as provided for in this section or by a certified process server as provided for in ss. 48.25–48.31.”[1]
The underscored language represents the amendment.