AGO 89-24
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

(ls)

[1] Section 166.021(1), F.S., implementing s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const.
[2] See, AGO 74-240. See also, AGO 78-111, recognizing that a municipality by ordinance may adopt state criminal or penal statutes by reference and receive the fines and forfeitures and civil penalties generated from violations of such ordinance.
[3] Cf., s. 775.08(4), F.S., providing that `[t]he term `crime’ shall mean a felony or misdemeanor.’ and s. 775.08(2), F.S., providing that “mis-demeanor’ shall not mean a conviction for any violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance.’
[4] Attorney General Opinion 78-111, discussing the holding in Waller v. Florida, 397 U.S. 387 (1970) (prosecution for violation of a municipal ordinance bars subsequent prosecution for violation).