Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Therefore, I am of the opinion that the provisions of Ch. 18740, Special Acts of 1937, repealed by Ch. 83-134, Laws of Florida, and carried forward as rules of the Department of Natural Resources, are still in effect.
QUESTION TWO
Chapter 18740, Special Acts of 1937, prohibits the use or possession of any stop net or seine, or any other apparatus or device for the purpose of catching fish in Old Tampa Bay north of Gandy Bridge or its tributaries, other than an ordinary gill net, cast net or hook and line. The act, however, does not define the term “fish.”
As you note in your letter, s. 370.01(2), F.S., defines the term “saltwater fish” to include “all classes of pisces, shellfish, sponges and crustacea indigenous to salt water.” While the above definition first appeared in 1941 as s. 371.01(12), F.S. 1941, you state that you have been unable to find any specific definition of “saltwater fish” in existence prior to 1941, although the subject has been regulated by the State since 1880’s.[4] The term “fish,” however, in