Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. van Assenderp:
You ask substantially the following question:
Are the state and its agencies subject to the $2 fee imposed pursuant to s. 681.117, F.S. (1988 Supp.)?
In sum, I am of the opinion that:
The state and its agencies, in the absence of a clear expression by the Legislature, are not subject to the $2 fee imposed pursuant to s. 681.117, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
Chapter 681, F.S. (1988 Supp.), is the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act,[1] which establishes procedures for resolution of complaints relating to motor vehicle warranty nonconformities.
Section 681.117, F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides:
A $2 fee shall be collected by a motor vehicle dealer, or by a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles, from the consumer at the consummation of the sale of a motor vehicle or at the time of entry into a lease agreement for a motor vehicle. Such fees shall be remitted to the county tax collector or private tag agency acting as agent for the Department of Revenue. . . .
“Consumer” is defined for purposes of the act to mean