Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] This office has previously determined that a county hospital organized and operating under Ch. 155, F.S., and its governing board of trustees are agencies or instrumentalities of the county.[3]
Thus, Calhoun General Hospital and its board of trustees is a county agency or instrumentality.
The ad valorem tax to be assessed for the operation and maintenance of Calhoun General Hospital would appear to fall within general county millage as a nonvoted millage for general county purposes.[4]
Section 200.071, F.S., provides in part as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided herein, no ad valorem tax millage shall be levied against real property and tangible personal property by counties in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies. (e.s.)
(2) The board of county commissioners shall, in the event the sum of the proposed millage for the county and dependent districts therein is more than the maximum allowed hereunder, reduce the millage to be levied for county officers, departments, divisions, commissions, authorities, and dependent special districts so as not to exceed the maximum millage provided under this section or s. 200.091.[5]
Further, s. 9(b), Art. VII, State Const., provides that: