Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Veterans’ preference in employment appointment
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
Mr. Wayne L. Helsby Attorney for the Orlando Utilities Commission Barnett Plaza, Suite 740 201 South Orange Avenue Orlando, Florida 32801
Dear Mr. Helsby:
You ask on behalf of the Orlando Utilities Commission substantially the following question:
Is the Orlando Utilities Commission subject to the provisions of s. 295.07, F.S., et seq., relating to veterans’ preference in employment appointment and retention?
In sum, I am of the opinion that:
The Orlando Utilities Commission is subject to the provisions of s. 295.07, F.S., et seq., relating to veterans’ preference in employment appointment and retention.
Section 295.07, F.S., provides in part that “[t]he state and its political subdivisions shall give preference in appointment and retention in positions of employment” to veterans and certain others who meet the statutory requirements.[1] The statute exempts certain positions from its terms, including: