Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] For example, in Attorney General Opinion 84-87, this office concluded that the provisions of section 155.40, Florida Statutes, authorized the Highlands County Hospital District, created by special act as a special district, to lease the district’s facilities to a private not-for-profit Florida corporation. Similarly, in Attorney General Opinion 85-31, this office stated that the provisions of section 155.40, Florida Statutes, were applicable to the Santa Rosa Hospital, Inc., created by special act as a separate county facility.
Pursuant to section 155.40(2), Florida Statutes, any such lease, contract or agreement made pursuant to the statute must:
“(a) Provide that the articles of incorporation of such not-for-profit corporation be subject to the approval of the board of directors or board of trustees of such hospital; (b) Require that the not-for-profit corporation become qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code; (c) Provide for the orderly transition of such facilities to not-for-profit corporation status; (d) Provide for the return of such facility to the county, municipality, or district upon the termination of such agreement or the dissolution of such not-for-profit corporation; and (e) Provide for the continued treatment of indigent patients pursuant to the Florida Health Care Responsibility Act and pursuant to chapter 87-92, Laws of Florida.”