Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Questions One and Two
As your first and second questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
The Hillsborough County Hospital Authority was created by special act[1] with all the powers of a body corporate.[2] In addition, the authority’s enabling legislation grants the authority “all powers authorized by law to Hospital Facilities, or Hospital Districts, or Hospital Authorities, including those established or created under Chapters 154 and 155, Florida Statutes, as amended . . . .”[3]
Section 155.40(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
“In order that citizens and residents of the state may receive quality health care, any county, district, or municipal hospital organized and existing under the laws of this state, acting by and through its governing board, shall have the authority to reorganize such hospital as a not-for-profit Florida corporation, and enter into contracts with not-for-profit Florida corporations for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital and any or all of its facilities of whatsoever kind and nature; to enter into leases with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the operating of such facilities so existing. The term of any such lease, contract, or agreement and the conditions, covenants, and agreements to be contained therein shall be determined by the governing board of such county, district, or municipal hospital.”