Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] “Asbestos consultant” is defined by the act to mean “a person who conducts surveys for asbestos-containing materials and performs related tasks.”[8] Such a definition would not appear to include an architect or engineer hired to renovate a state building. Nor does it appear that an agency would be authorized to indemnify an architect or engineer where the contract required the architect or engineer to hire an asbestos consultant. In providing the limited authorization for such agreements, s. 255.559(1), F.S., refers to an asbestos consultant “who has a written contract with the state or a political subdivision. . . .”