Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 255.553, F.S. (1988 Supp.), requires “[e]ach state agency shall survey or cause to be surveyed for the presence of asbestos-containing materials each public building for which it is responsible.[2] Except as provided in s. 255.554,[3] the survey shall be conducted by an asbestos consultant licensed pursuant to ss. 455.301-455.309. . . .”[4] A state agency is required to initiate operation and maintenance plans, developed pursuant to a contract between the agency and the asbestos consultant, within 30 days of the identification of asbestos-containing materials.[5]
Section 255.559(1), F.S., provides:
State agencies or political subdivisions may agree to hold harmless and indemnify an asbestos consultant who has a written contract with the state or a political subdivision for any civil damages to third parties:
(a) That result from the acts or omissions of the asbestos consultant in carrying out the contract; and
(b) That are caused by a discharge or release of asbestos or hazardous substance, pollutant, or other contaminant from a site upon which the asbestos abatement is being carried out.
In determining whether to enter into a hold-harmless and indemnification agreement, the state agency must consider the availability of cost-effective insurance, the need for asbestos abatement and the availability of qualified asbestos consultants.[6]