Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The Honorable J. Allison DeFoor, II Sheriff of Monroe County Post Office Box 1269 Key West, Florida 33041
Dear Sheriff DeFoor:
You have asked:
Is the Sheriff of Monroe County authorized to accept credit cards pursuant to s. 215.322(4), F.S. (1988 Supp.), for payment of monetary appearance bond from persons arrested in Monroe County on criminal charges?
In sum:
Monetary appearance bond is not a financial obligation owed to a unit of local government within the contemplation of s. 215.322(4), F.S. (1988 Supp.), for which payment by credit card may be accepted.
Section 215.322, F.S. (1988 Supp.), which regulates the acceptance of credit cards by state agencies and units of local government provides that:
A unit of local government is authorized to accept credit cards in payment of financial obligations which are owing to such unit of local government and to surcharge the person who uses a credit card in payment of taxes, license fees, tuition, or other statutorily prescribed revenues an amount sufficient to pay the service fee charges by the financial institution, vending service company, or credit card company for such services.
Thus, to accept payment of monetary appearance bond by credit card, such bond must be a financial obligation which is owing to the Sheriff of Monroe County. To make such a determination it is necessary to consider the nature of bail.
The Florida Constitution provides: