Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You ask whether the clerk may reimburse such expenses in light of the provisions of s. 112.061, F.S.[1]
According to your letter, the Bay Soil and Water Conservation District [district] was created pursuant to Ch. 582, F.S., for the conservation, development and utilization of the soil and water resources of Bay County.
The governing body of a soil and water conservation district created under Ch. 582, F.S., consists of five elected supervisors who have the authority to designate the chairman of the board of supervisors.[2] Section 582.19(2), F.S., provides:
A supervisor shall receive no compensation for his services, but he shall, with approval of the supervisors of the district, be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061.
Section 112.061, F.S., is the uniform travel expense aw.