Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. Haag:
You ask substantially the following question:
May the board of county commissioners charge less than the 15 cents per page specified in Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida?
In sum:
When imposing a charge for copies of public records, the board of county commissioners must charge a fee of 15 cents for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches and for all other copies, the actual cost of duplication. The board may charge, but is not required to, up to an additional 5 cents for a two-sided duplicated copy and up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record.
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:
The custodian [of a public record] shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, upon payment of 15 cents per one-sided copy, and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. An agency may charge no more than an additional 5 cents for each two-sided duplicated copy. For purposes of this section, duplicated copies shall mean new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s. 283.30. . . . An agency may charge up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record.
Chapter 90-43, Laws of Florida, became effective July 1, 1990.[1]
An examination of the legislative history surrounding the enactment of Ch. 90-43, Laws of Florida, indicates that the Legislature sought to eliminate the disparity which existed among governmental agencies charging fees for copies of public records, by establishing a set fee for most copies of public records when a fee is charged by an agency.[2]
As amended, s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S., also provides that an agency may charge an additional 5 cents for two-sided duplicated copies and up to $1 for a certified copy. Thus, the statute appears to authorize, but not require, agencies to establish additional fees to obtain two-sided or certified copies.[3] No such discretion, however, appears to have been granted regarding the imposition of the 15 cents per one-sided copy of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, when a fee is not otherwise prescribed by law and the agency seeks to impose a fee for furnishing public records.[4]