Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You have advised this office that the City of Lake Alfred has recently purchased a tract of land upon which it plans to con-struct a waste water treatment plant. This property, while in the same county as the city, is not within the municipal boundaries.
Pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const., the “exercise of extra-territorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law.”
The constitutional provision is implemented by s. 166.021(3)(a), F.S., which provides that:
The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except: (a) The subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution[.]
Generally, the powers of a municipal corporation cease at the municipal boundaries and cannot, without a plain manifestation of legislative intention, be exercised beyond the municipality’s limits even though it may have acquired property outside of its geographical limits.[1]