Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
Correction of the tax roll based upon these factors would appear to constitute changes in judgment rather than errors of omission or commission. The Department of Revenue may not, therefore, order a refund of ad valorem taxes, pursuant to section 197.182, Florida Statutes, based upon such changes.
Section 197.182(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
“Except as provided in paragraph (b), the department shall pass upon and order refunds when payment of taxes assessed on the county tax rolls has been made voluntarily or involuntarily under any of the following circumstances:
1. When an overpayment has been made. 2. When a payment has been made when no tax was due. 3. When a bona fide controversy exists between the tax collector and the taxpayer as to the liability of the taxpayer for the payment of the tax claimed to be due, the taxpayer pays the amount claimed by the tax collector to be due, and it is finally adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction that the taxpayer was not liable for the payment of the tax or any part thereof. 4. When the payment has been made in error by a taxpayer to the tax collector, if, within 24 months of the date of the erroneous payment and prior to any transfer of the assessed property to a third party for consideration, the party seeking a refund makes demand for reimbursement of the erroneous payment upon the owner of the property on which the taxes were erroneously paid and reimbursement of the erroneous payment is not received within 45 days of such demand. The demand for reimbursement shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, and a copy thereof shall be sent to the tax collector. 5. When any payment has been made for tax certificates which are subsequently determined to be void, as provided in s. 197.433.”
You state that certificates of correction from property appraisers have been submitted with refund requests to the Department of Revenue (department).