Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 228.093(3)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), however, provides a parent or guardian of the pupil has the right to challenge the content of any record or report to which he or she has been granted access in order to ensure that the record or report is not inaccurate, misleading or otherwise a violation of the pupil’s privacy rights. If the parties cannot reach an agreement regarding the challenged material, either party can request a hearing. Section 228.093(3)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), specifically provides that “[u]pon the request of the parent, guardian, pupil, or student, the hearing shall be exempt from the requirements of s. 286.011.”
To the extent that the school board is conducting a hearing on a challenge to the material contained in the pupil’s educational records, s. 228.093(3)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), would appear to authorize the meeting to be closed upon the request of the pupil or his parent or guardian.
RAB/tjw