Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] VIII, State Const., provides that the “care, custody and method of disbursing county funds shall be provided by general law.”[12] The Constitution also provides that the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder, and custodian of all county fund s unless otherwise provided by county charter or special law.[13] Finally, s. 129.09, F.S., provides that the clerk, serving as county auditor, be personally and criminally liable for signing any warrant to pay county funds for claims against the county not authorized by law.
Section 111.071, F.S., provides in part as follows:
(1) Any county, municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state[14] which has been excluded from participation in the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund is authorized to expend available funds to pay: (a) Any final judgment,[15] including damages, costs, and attorney’s fees, arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any officer, employee, or agent in a civil or civil rights lawsuit described in s. 111.07. If the civil action arises under s. 768.28 as a tort claim, the limitations and provisions of s. 768.28 governing payment shall apply. If the action is a civil rights action arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, or similar federal statutes, payments for the full amount of the judgment may be made unless the officer, employee, or agent has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally. (b) Any compromise or settlement of any claim or litigation as described in paragraph (a), subject to the limitations set forth in that paragraph. (e.s.)
Thus, if Manatee County is excluded from participation in the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund, the county is authorized by this statute to compromise or settle claims or litigation against the tax collector.