Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] creates a process for resolving governmental disputes. Its purpose is to provide an “equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method for resolution of dispute between and among counties and municipalities.”[2]
(e.s.) The act requires the governing body of a county or municipality to notify the potential defendant county or municipality of its intention to file suit at least 45 days prior to filing suit.[3] A county or municipality, receiving such notice, is required to hold a public hearing within 30 days after receipt of the notice.[4]
Section 164.106(1), F.S., provides:
In any suit filed wherein the governing body of a county or municipality is a defendant, no settlement have been the subject of a public hearing held after the county or municipality so sued gives due public notice.[5]
Section 164.106(1), F.S., does not refer to suits filed by a county or municipality against another county or municipality but to any suit in which the governing body of a county or municipality is a defendant. The term “any” is comprehensive and has been held to mean “any and all,” “all or every,” or “every.”[6]
Section 164.106, F.S., however, was adopted as a part of Ch. 164, F.S., the Florida Governmental Cooperation Act.[7]