Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As an administrative agency, a county housing authority possesses no power not granted by statute, either expressly or by necessary implication, and any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power sought to be exercised must be resolved against the exercise thereof.[2] Implied powers accorded administrative agencies must be indispensable to powers expressly granted, that is, those powers which are necessarily or fairly or reasonably implied as an incident to those powers expressly granted.[3] Section 421.08, F.S., specifically addresses the scope of the powers of housing authorities under Ch. 421, F.S., by providing that such authorities “constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter . . . .” (e.s.)[4] Thus, the Monroe County Housing Authority is limited to exercising those powers which are expressly or by necessary implication granted to housing authorities by Ch. 421, F.S., and cannot extend or expand its powers beyond the terms of these statutes.