Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Generally, the term “infrastructure” would not appear to include such items as radios and motor vehicles. For example, s. 216.015(1), F.S., in referring to the state’s infrastructure, includes such things as its roads, water and sewer facilities, state office buildings, bridges, ports, airports, canals, prisons, educational facilities, park and recreational facilities.[13]
In contrast, the term “[o]perating capital outlay” is defined by s. 216.011(1)(v), F.S., to mean “equipment, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonconsumable and nonexpendable nature . . . .” This office has stated that the furnishing of an automobile constitutes an operating capital outlay as defined in s. 216.011, F.S.[14]