Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (d) The claims files and minutes of proceedings shall only be exempt from s. 119.07(1) until termination of all litigation and settlement of all claims arising out of the same incident.
Section 768.28(2), F.S., defines “state agencies or subdivisions” to include, among others, “counties, or municipalities.”
It is a rule of statutory construction that all parts of a statute are to be read together.[5] In addition, exemptions from the Sunshine Law and the Public Records Law are to be strictly construed.[6] Section 768.28, F.S., waives the state’s immunity from tort liability to the extent provided therein. As subsection (1) of the statute provides:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution,[7]
the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.