Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Any county and the municipalities located within the county may jointly regulate vessels.
The statute also authorizes counties to impose and collect an annual registration fee on vessels resident within its jurisdiction.[3] Thus, counties are authorized to regulate vessels resident in the county under the conditions prescribed therein and to impose an annual registration fee for such vessels.
Further, s. 327.60(1), F.S., states that:
The provisions of ss. 327.01-327.11, 327.13-327.16, 327.18, 327.19, 327.28, 327.30–327.40, 327.44-327.51, 327.54, 327.56, and 327.65 shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waterways or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon. Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to operation and equipment of vessels, except that no such ordinance or local law may apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway and except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder. (e.s.)
Thus, counties may regulate the operation and equipment of vessels as prescribed by ss. 327.22 and 327.60(1), F.S.[4]