Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
December 15, 1992
Special officers for carriers appointed by the Governor
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
W.J. Keeley Superintendent Police and Accident Investigations
QUESTION:
Do ss. 843.081 and 843.085, F.S., prohibit special officers for carriers appointed by the Governor pursuant to s. 354.01, F.S., from using the word “police” or blue lights on their vehicles?
SUMMARY:
Sections 843.081 and 843.085, F.S., prohibit special officers for carriers appointed by the Governor pursuant to s. 354.01, F.S., from using the word “police” or flashing blue lights on vehicles not owned by the government.[1]
Section 354.01, F.S., provides that upon the application of any railroad or other common carrier doing business in this state, “the Governor shall appoint one or more persons who have met the law enforcement qualifications and training requirements of s. 943.13(1)-(10) as special officers for the protection and safety of such carriers; their passengers and employees; and the property of such carriers, passengers, and employees. . . .” Pursuant to s. 354.02, F.S.: