Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Thus, special officers appointed pursuant to s. 354.01, F.S., have been given limited powers of arrest and to bear arms in the line of duty. This office has been advised, however, that although the special officers are required to meet the standards for certified law enforcement officers, they are not certified under Ch. 943, F.S.[2]
In 1991, the Legislature, finding that Florida’s citizens were vulnerable to becoming victims of criminal acts through the illegal use of blue lights by criminal elements, sought to reduce this vulnerability by enacting s. 843.081, F.S.[3]
Section 843.081, F.S., makes it unlawful for “a person to use in or on any nongovernmentally owned vehicle or vessel any flashing or rotating blue light unless such person is a law enforcement officer employed by a federal, state, county, or city law enforcement agency.”[4] (e.s.)