Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. Crosland:
You ask on behalf of the City of Plantation substantially the following question:
Does a full-time paid firefighter who is employed by a governmental entity lose the presumption afforded in s. 112.18, F.S., if he also works as a volunteer firefighter for another governmental entity?
In sum, I am of the opinion:
A full-time paid firefighter who qualifies for the presumption afforded in s. 112.18, F.S., does not lose the presumption merely because he also performs services as a volunteer firefighter for another governmental entity.
Section 112.18(1), F.S., provides:
Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district fireman caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary can be shown by competent evidence. However, any such fireman shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a fireman, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. Such presumption shall not apply to benefits payable under or granted in a policy of life insurance or disability insurance, unless the insurer and insured have negotiated for such additional benefits to be included in the policy contract.[1]