Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Chapter 274, F.S., relates to tangible personal property owned by a governmental unit and provides a comprehensive method for the supervision, control, and management of such property. “Governmental unit” is defined for purposes of this chapter as “the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county.”[6]
Pursuant to s. 274.12, F.S., “[e]very special district governed by the provisions of this act shall comply with the provisions [relating to disposal of surplus property].”[7] (e.s.) Therefore, if, as a special district, the SMAA is the governing board, commission or authority of a county or of a taxing district of the state, the provisions of Ch. 274, F.S., would apply.