Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As a bicounty entity, it is clear that the SMAA is not a commission or authority of a single county. As noted above, the Department of Community Affairs has determined that the SMAA is an independent special district pursuant to s. 189.403(3), F.S. (1992 Supp.). The term “[i]ndependent special district” is defined for purposes of Ch. 189, F.S. (1992 Supp.), as “a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in [s. 189.403(2), F.S. (1992 Supp.)]”[8] Further, the statute provides that “[a] district that includes more than one county is an independent special district unless the district lies wholly within the boundaries of a single municipality.” The SMAA clearly falls within the definition of an independent special district.
The SMAA has no taxing powers and would not be considered a taxing district of the state.