Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] A municipality cannot forbid what the Legislature has expressly licensed, authorized or required, nor may it authorize what the Legislature has expressly forbidden.[3] The question, then, is whether the Legislature has denied municipalities the right to legislate on a particular subject. The mere existence of state regulations does not preclude a local authority from imposing additional requirements as long as no conflict exists.[4]
Chapter 316, Fla. Stat. (1993), is the “Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law.” The intent of the Legislature in adopting this uniform code is set forth in s. 316.002, Fla. Stat. (1993), which states that:
It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The Legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.
Thus, while establishing a uniform scheme, the Legislature recognized that local governmental entities, including municipalities, may encounter conditions that require local regulation.[5]
Section 316.008(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), states that: