Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.
Thus, while establishing a uniform scheme, the Legislature recognized that local governmental entities, including municipalities, may encounter conditions that require local regulation.[5]
Section 316.008(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), states that:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
* * *
(h) Regulating the operation of bicycles.
In addition, s. 316. 2065, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides certain regulations for bicycles and their riders. This statute provides certain operating procedures for bicycles[6] and requires that bicycles be equipped with certain safety devices.[7]
In the recent case of Thomas v.