Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays are excluded as the last day in the computation and, when that occurs, the period runs until the end of the next day that is neither a Saturday, Sunday, nor legal holiday.[4]
Question Two
Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.090(a), does not define the term “legal holiday” for purposes of the rule or its application. However, Florida courts have said that the phrase “legal holiday,” as used in the rule, refers to a “legal holiday” as specified by statute.[5] Section 683.01, Florida Statutes, sets forth a list of legal holidays, which are also public holidays, including New Year’s Day, Independence Day, General Election Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.[6]
In addition, the statute provides that “[w]henever any legal holiday shall fall upon a Sunday, the Monday next following shall be deemed a public holiday for all and any of the purposes aforesaid.”[7] (e.s.)