Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Representatives are selected by the consortium from a group of individuals nominated by various organizations.[7]
The WWFDA is responsible, among other things, for developing a job training plan which, once reviewed and approved by the consortium, is jointly submitted to the Governor.[8] Section 446.205(2), Florida Statutes, requires each local private industry council to develop and establish a program to provide dropout prevention services to eligible youth and families who are enrolled in a program provided under the JTPA.
Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, authorizes public agencies to enter into interlocal agreements in order to exercise any “power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.”[9] The purpose of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act is