Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In Florida, broad home rule powers have been conferred on municipalities through the enactment of Chapter 166, Florida Statutes. Chapter 166, the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, implements the provisions of Section 2, Article VIII, Florida Constitution.[7] Pursuant to section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, municipalities “have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” A “[m]unicipal purpose” is defined in section 166.021(2) to mean “any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions.”
The Florida Supreme Court has stated that an analysis of the exercise of municipal powers requires a two-tiered consideration.[8]
First, was the action undertaken for a municipal purpose? If so, was such action expressly prohibited by the Constitution, general or special law, or charter?