Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] 2. While the Department of Labor and Employment Security is generally authorized to contract with not-for-profit corporations in order to carry out the department’s responsibilities, the determination of whether the department may provide funding to the council as a not-for-profit corporation to carry out the council’s responsibilities will be dependent upon the future legislative authority of the council to incorporate.
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
Section 413.395, Florida Statutes, provides:
There is created the Florida Independent Living Council to assist the [Division of Vocational Rehabilitation] and the Division of Blind Services of the Department of Labor and Employment Security, as well as other state agencies and local planning and administrative entities assisted under Title VII of the act, in the expansion and development of statewide independent living policies, programs, and concepts and to recommend improvements for such programs and services. To ensure consistency with the provisions of the act, as amended, the Florida Independent Living Council shall function independently of the division and shall be assigned to the division for administrative purposes only.[1]
The Florida Independent Living Council (council) is responsible, among other things, for jointly developing and submitting, in conjunction with the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Labor and Employment Services (department), the state plan for independent living and for monitoring and evaluating the implementation of the state plan.[2]
Section 413.395(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the composition of the council; council members are appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of 3 years. Members of the council are not compensated for their service but are to be reimbursed for per diem and travel as provided in s. 112.061, Florida Statutes, and for reasonable expenses for personal care attendants and interpreters needed by members during their attendance at council meetings.[3]