Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As the newly elected Public Defender for the Sixth Judicial Circuit, you state that you are interested in utilizing part-time assistant public defenders who also have private practices. Since the Florida Bar now offers certification in criminal trial practice and in criminal appellate practice, you ask whether the prohibition contained in section 27.51(3), Florida Statutes, applies only to assistant public defenders who in their private practice may be involved in criminal trial practice or whether it also applies to those handling criminal appeals in state and federal court.
Section 27.51(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
“Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law.” (e.s.)